QUESTION

Can your employer change your time clock punches anytime to ensure you do not get overtime?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I get an hour lunch break and sometimes I clock back in 15/20mins early and every pay period my boss overrides my punch to give me my full hour to prevent overtime. I never agreed to it and I'm union, can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i f you have lunch for one hour, then you have a one hour lunch. you cannot cut your lunch short by 30 minutes and go home 30 minutes early. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters