QUESTION

can your employer fire you if you are a store manager and you cannot open your store due to inclement weather?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A terrible snow storm came through North Carolina on feb.12th,cars,trucks,etc,abandoned on roads ,highways,everywhere due to snow and ice making roads treacherous.On the 13 of feb.,my boss called and asked me when will i be able to make it to store,i said no because i had to abandon my truck as well the night before.He then asked can someone else open,I told him I doubt it because it horrific outside,and the govenor of north carolina even issued a state of emergency ,and advised EVERYONE not to be on the roads at all,too dangerous.He did not care,and still insisted on me opening the store.The store was never opened that day.I reported to work on feb.14,and was met by him stated that i was indeed terminated for opening the store on feb13th,regardless of safety.I had worked for this company 8 plus years,without a single write-up,nor warning.I was terminated instantly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  It is unfair, but it is not unlawful.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 7:58 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters