QUESTION

Can your employer make you go back to a job for free if you are paid hourly

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Your employer cannot force you to work "off-the-clock." If your employer forces you to do work "off-the-clock" they are violating the wage and hour laws. I would encourage you to contact my office for a free consultation so we can fully discuss what is occurring at work. You should be paid for all of the hours you work and if you work over 40 hours in any week, then you are entitled to overtime pay.   Ohio overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 8:03 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters