QUESTION

Can your employer reduce your salary on hours already worked?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
We received notice on March 23rd that our salaries were going to be reduced by 30%. In addition, they changed us from being paid bi-weekly to semi monthly. I received my check today for the pay period March 9th-March 25th already at the reduced rate even though we were not notified until the 23rd of March. Is it legal for my employer to reduce my salary on hours already worked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like your employer is trying to adjust things to keep the company operating during the pandemic. However, the pay adjustment should not have been retroactive. You could make a Texas Pay Day claim by clicking here: Texas Payday Law Claim - How to Make a Claim
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 2:26 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters