QUESTION

Can your employer take away medical insurance for being off work due to injury?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
If you are entitled to medical insurance pursuant to an agreement with your employer, you should not lose that benefit because you have received a work injury.   That would be in violation of your employment agreement.  You should also be receiving workmens compensation benefits while you are off work and all of your medical expenses should be paid.   Robert Spitz Attorney at Law 909 395 0909
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters