QUESTION

can your old employee stop you from getting a job if fired for insubordination.. if they lied?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is unlawful in Noth Carolina to "black list" an employee.  Black listing essentially means that the employer is actively trying to stop you from getting a job.  However, a reference that has negative information is not unlawful in most cases.  These things can be complex so you might want to try to consult with an experienced employment attorney if you have more questions.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:34 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters