QUESTION

Cant my employer require me to get the flu vaccine?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
I work on a hospital campus but have no patient contact and my employer requires everyone to get a flu vaccine stressing the importance for those who have contact with patients. I work in a lab on the campus and would rather not get the vaccine but if I don't, my employment will be terminated. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your employer may legally condition your continued employment upon your being vaccinated.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters