QUESTION

Catering company owed me lots of money and i think is filing for bankruptcy.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I am an independent contractor ( truck drive for the business ). She owed me $57,000 and she said will pay it off. She is also closing the business in about 1-2 month, she is not really saying. I think she want to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are going to have problems.  The debt will not be paid.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2019 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters