QUESTION

cease and desist violations of continuing legal obligations to my previous employer

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
I along with a colleague started a company to perform similar function that we performed at my previous employer. Received a legal letter requesting assurance of compliance with the legal obligations. Need help to respond to this letter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This depends entirely on whether you signed a noncompetition agreement with the previous employer, what the agreement says, what you are doing now, and for whom you are doing it.  Virginia courts will enforce a noncompete that is reasonable in duration, geographical reach, and restricted activities.  It’s a case-by-case analysis.  You are also not allowed to use any of the previous employer’s proprietary information at your new company.  We can review any employment agreements you had with the previous employer and, if necessary, try to negotiate an agreed resolution with the company or challenge parts of your employment agreement.  Please give us a call to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters