QUESTION

Clarity on noncompete agreement for interns in NYC

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I'm interning as a reporter at a startup media company, covering financial news when 3 weeks into my internship, I was given a non-disclosure and what looks like a non-compete agreement. I saw this clause and I want to clarify if it means I cannot work for any other media company as a financial reporter for 12 months? "After Termination. For the period of twelve (12) months immediately following my termination of employment with the Company (for any or no reason, whether voluntary or involuntary), I will not directly or indirectly:... (iii) engage in any Competitive Activities... (B) anywhere the Company offers its services or has customers and where I have responsibility for the Company... [Competitive Activities” means any direct or indirect non-Company activity (i) that is the same or substantially similar to Employee’s responsibilities for the Company that relates to, is substantially similar to, or competes with the Company] - Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The provision is a little unclear.  The phrase "anywhere the Company offers its services or has customers and where I have responsibility for the Company" could be interpreted to cover places where the Company has business, has customers, or where you have responsibility for the Company, or it could be interpreted to cover only situations where BOTH conditions apply, i.e. the Company has business or customers AND
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters