QUESTION

COBRA was elected to continue, policy was cancelled after premium paid. No insurance, and husband was in hosp and died from cancer within 10 days

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
After selecting to continue coverage, my policy was cancelled. Unfortunately, husband was denied the new "chemo" pill because of cancellation. I thought COBRA was a continuation...not a reactivation. It was reactivated too late to try chemo pill and my husband died within 10 days. I feel the employer was completely negligent in canceling policy on us. After paying premium (and check cashed) within 10 days of being given the COBRA paperwork, still canceled. I think this is a lawsuit. Employer is in Pennsylvania, but we live in Columbus, OH
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I am so sorry to hear about what happened to you and your husband. This is a travesty and miscarriage of justice. You should contact an attorney immediately. You may have a serious case on your hands. My office provides free consultations, works on cases throughout the State of Ohio, and also takes cases on contingency fees.    Ohio employment attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters