QUESTION

Company asked me to resign in leiu of being termed. If so can I still get Unemployment Compensation?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2019 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
Company asked me to resign in leiu of being termed. If so can I still get Unemployment Compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Ask the company whether they will contest your unemployment. Some companies will not contest as part of the separation deal. You should also ask if they'll give you money in exchange for a non-disparagement and release of any claims you may have against them. If they will do such an agreement, you have the right to have an attorney review the agreement.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 11:25 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters