QUESTION

Company Elected to Not Renew Contract After Inquires About Bonus Were Made - Is There A Legally Actionable Casuse?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work for a New Jersey company (live in South Carolina) under a six-month contract that renews automatically unless a three-month notice is provided by either party that they do not wish to renew the contract. I had been working for the company for 2.5 years when they gave me notice they were not going to renew the contract in Feb. 2019. No reason given. Currently my last day of employment is Feb. 8, 2019. The notice was given shortly after I made inquiries - which were never responded to - about the annual bonus I was due. The bonus amounts to 30% of my annual salary and is paid the July following the end of the previous year. It was paid the first year, but not the second year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Discrimination Attorney serving Morristown, NJ at Hager Law LLC
Update Your Profile
It's not clear when you got notice from the employer, or if the contract allows for different notice periods based on different circumstances. For example, no notice for a serious violation. Whether or not there is a cause of action for breach of contract, and the measure of damages, would largely turn on those timing and term of contract issues.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2019 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters