QUESTION

Company has run a background check for employment. The check was for 15yrs. 18yrs ago I had a conviction . Now the employer wants a detailed explinati

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Of conviction. I have been employed with this company since 2011 and several background checks have been ran since starting. I am on the brink of being terminated for this conviction. As stated I have had no interactions with law enforcement since my conviction. What is my next course of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Provide the detailed explanation your employer is requesting and hope for the best.  North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters