QUESTION

Company in MN was recently bought by DL Airlines in ATL. Do I have any options besides moving or quitting if my current employer asks me to relocate?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I currently reside in MN, and for various reasons, I cannot move to ATL. Therefore, if I am offered a job in ATL, and I choose not to take it, are there any dislocated worker laws that may protect me? I''m quite concerned with the fact that because I voluntarily chose not to move to ATL, I may be ineligible for unemployment?? Any advice would be EXTREMELY HELPFUL! Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You will not disqualify yourself for unemployment for refusing a change in your job that involves a relocation to Georgia.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters