QUESTION

company moved, coworker and I quite for exact same reasons. He was able to collect, employer appealed my case, is this a discrimination case?

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Company moved, increasing the time, gas and tolls to get there. My coworker and I quit for the exact same reasons. He was able to collect unemployment, employer appealed my request for uc benefits and I was denied. I appealed and case was reversed, now able to collect uc benefits. Employer appealed that decision and case was reversed again. I know have to appeal again. Again coworker and I left for exact same reasons. I believe I am being targeted by my employer, can I use this as discrimination case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think a discrimination claim will arise because the company chose to appeal your case and not someone else's case.  
Answered on May 11th, 2018 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters