QUESTION

Concerning sexual harassment from owner of the business

Asked on Jan 12th, 2019 on Sexual Harassment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Male business owner has been sexually harassing 7 women at least and possibly a few men as well. He is touching their butts or makin sure when he walks by its real close t people so he makes sure he touches their butts with his
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Does the company have more than 15 employees? If the owner is committing the harassment, as opposed to a co-worker, then the company may be found strictly liable. Discuss your case with counsel in your state of Illinois for advice and possible representation. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2019 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters