QUESTION

Correctional officer to be terminated because I can't rise from kneeling position with shotgun in hand without using hand on ground. Not permitted now

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
face termination if after third try. 61 years old female and overweight. Could use one hand on ground to get up but requirements changed when we joined the highway patrol. I do not have strength in my legs to get up without assistance while holding a shot gun. I am currently the medical officer with 18 years of service in. Do I have any legal way to keep my job for 2 more years until retirement age
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are unable to meet the physical requirements of the job, there may be a duty for the DPS to accomodate your condition under the Americans With Disabilities Act.  You should speak to them about a reasonable accomodation under the ADA.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 8:23 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters