QUESTION

Could a lawyer specializing in EEOC hiring discriminating cases be out there to represent me during a telephonic Settlement Conference?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am looking for a lawyer to represent me during a telephonic Settlement Judge Conference meeting with the EEOC concerning hiring discrimination. The Order Scheduling Settlement Judge Conference is dated Sept 6. 10 days from that date are allowed to send in Designation of Representation for Settlement Judge Conference Form and to be sent to the Settlement Judge and to all other parties to this matter. If you are not interested, any guidance such as where to get an appropriate EEOC lawyer would be greatly appreciated. I reside in southern Illinois. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There are attorneys who can represent you during settlement conferences.  It would depend on what stage your case is at, however.  For example, if you are a federal employee and your case is pending before an Administrative Judge, the matter is a bit more complicated than just appearing at a phone settlement conference.  You should speak to an attorney to discuss this in more detail  
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters