QUESTION

Could an employee have potential case against company, if employee feels he or she is in hostile work environment due to harassment and threats?

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Harassment and being threaten at work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is not a legal claim simply because the employee feels s/he are in a hostile environment.  Harassment, including hostile enviroment harassment, is unlawful only if it is directed to the victim due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. If it is not directed for one of those reasons, then it is not unlawful no matter how bad the conduct may be.
Answered on May 13th, 2018 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters