QUESTION

Could an employer change the amount of lunch time?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
When I first hired in I took 60 min. lunches. Three months later I was forced by my employer to take a 75 min. lunch and work 15 min. of overtime, in order to stay 30 min. latter. Today I was notified that from this point I now have to take 90 min. lunches instead of getting 15 minutes of overtime. Can an employer change a meal period from 60 min. (first hired) to 90 min.? Is this legal under Labor Laws?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally, an employer may change hours any way the wish, so long as they comply with the wage and hour laws.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends so contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division and/or check out the website for access to the law or contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under the applicable labor law (the FLSA and Utah law), the employer is not required to provide for a meal break to employees. However, if the employer provides an unpaid meal break, then the employee must be relieved of duties during that break and the break must be spent predominantly for the benefit of the employee. But, if the employer is making the employees take a meal break (more than about 15-20 minutes, shorter breaks are considered time worked), then the employees must not be required to work during that break. If you are working during the 90 minute meal break (or some portion of it), then the employer must compensate you for that time worked. If your total number of hours worked in a workweek exceed 40 hours, then the employer must pay you overtime at the rate of 1.5 times your regular rate of pay.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters