QUESTION

Could an employer pay you less than what was agreed upon?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can an employer offer you an extra day of work and a raise, then when you accept it they turn around and lower your hourly wage by a $1.00 an hour? Also, can they expect you to work after an elevator closes on your hand and they don't even take you for an x-ray?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

employer can pay you as little as they wish, and change the pay as often as they wish, so long as you are paid minimum wage or more. You can quit anytime you do not like your job or the changes. That is how the system works.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters