QUESTION

Could an employer require an employee to have their picture taken to be shown on a public video?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My employer wants to take pictures of employees to be shown in a video at an annual meeting attended by the public. I do not like to have my picture taken and do not want it viewed by the public. Can my employer legally require me to have my picture taken?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no reason why the employer may not do this. Have you asked that they not include you? Is it worth risking your job over this?
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters