QUESTION

Could I be punished for disobeying an employment no compete clause?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Went to work in 2007 and signed no compete clause; laid off in 2011. In 2013 worked for similar company until again getting laid off in 2015. Could the first company use this against me if I apply for a job opening with them now?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of the non-compete but it does not seem that if you have not worked since 2011 that it would apply in 2015. An attorney would need to see the document to provide an adequate opinion.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
No one can answer your question without reading the non-compete agreement.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters