QUESTION

Could I lose my job if someone reports me for harassment?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
There's a girl at work who's been on my case about a number of different things. She's been talking behind my back calling me the antichrist and told me to my face that I was a terrorist. To me that's defamation of character! I went to my 'new' boss and told him about these incidents and we had a meeting together, which was stupid because she turned around and did the same thing. I think she's pissed off and is trying to get me in trouble now with H.R. saying that I'm harassing her. She starts it and turns it around on me to make it look like she's the victim now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Report your concerns to HR in writing. Contact an attorney sooner than later.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should go to your HR and report the harassment. It is illegal for an employer to retaliate against an employee who is reporting a problem.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Document your issues and evidence that she is the aggressor. Seek counsel to protect yourself, and consider looking for a new job. Many companies in this situation with simply get rid of both complaining parties.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters