QUESTION

Could I receive unemployment money of my husband that passed away?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband passed away on Jan 24th and was supposed to file his claim for the prior 2 weeks on the 25th - when I called to find out what can be done I was told I cannot get the money because he didn’t file the claim - is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To receive Unemployment Comp benefits, one must be able and available for work. Obviously, your late husband is neither. If a claim were pending, the estate could receive benefits up till his death, but never thereafter.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters