QUESTION

Could I sue a potential employer for not hiring me?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I interviewed and got the job was given a date to start. We agreed on a 30 day trial. The night before I was to start, (8pm on a Sunday night) I received a call saying I don’t have the job. Is this a breach of something and what are my recourses?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need complete facts and documents to adequately respond.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly for you, you are generally paid for the time and effort you actually spend on the job. If you are an employee at will, or potentially an employee at well, you can quit the company and therefore it can quit you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
No recourse at all under GA law. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state. for more info, google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters