QUESTION

Could I sue for lost wages and my pension that I could loose if I do not return to work?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ii have been an employee of the USPS for the last twenty five years or more. I worked daily with the same group of people. After being transferred to a larger location, the group that I worked with gossiped, bullied, and rallied with the other co-workers until I was made the outcast. I confessed to a supervisor that I used a substance that helped me with the daily stress. I was dismissed immeadiately and was forced to undergo counciling and seek treatment for substance abuse. I was most definitely the victim, but being labeled the trouble maker. The supervisors and the union reps are baseing everything on what they are being told rather then the true facts. I cannot ever go back and face the people who took advantage of my mental state and used it against me. I have records of seeking help from therapists, and also other people who are aware of the situation. The workplace was so unstable, we were all threatened to be killed by another employee. He did come..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key to success is proving your case. you need witnesses and documents which support your position. you need documentation to support your position. we will speak with these witnesses. we will review your documentation. we will provide you witha written opinion regarding the merits of your case. the cost would be $1500. you would then know for sure if you could go forward successfully and the cost to litigate. please call to discuss. E d dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters