QUESTION

Could I sue my manager for sending someone with pink eye into work?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Manager knew he had it, sent him in anyways to work. Now I believe I have it, I'm getting checked out tomorrow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hmm, that's an interesting theory but I suspect your more direct claim is against the employee with pink eye who came to work knowing they were contagious.  Your employer is, at best, secondarily liable. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters