QUESTION

Could I sue someone for potential loss of income if he decides he no longer wants to continue our working arrangement?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been working in a band with a singer who has decided he no longer wants to continue, and has started another project. I am the guitar player and I have also been acting as manager. There is the potential for myself and the other band members to earn a respectable amount of money this year through performing and eventually recording and releasing our original music. The singer's reason for leaving is not legitimate, and we cannot continue our project without him, therefore we will lose the anticipated income. I have already invested my own money, time, and effort into the venture, with no pay so far. A verbal understanding was made that I would receive regular compensation for performing, along with the other band members, and that I would also receive an additional 15% compensation for acting as manager. This was understood to begin in June when our band started earning a profit, but now we cannot continue because the singer has left. Can myself and the remaining band members file a claim against him for loss of potential income, and can I file an additional claim to recoup any of the money I have spent to get the band off the ground so far.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like he was free to quit at any time. Which is what happened. I know of no legal remedy available to you. You should consult with some one that handles contract cases. This is not an employment law question.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters