QUESTION

Could I try to get other employment if the current contract states that I can't?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am considering full time employment with a medical facility but in their contract it states that I cannot be employed by another medical facility. However, I am also considering contracting a few hours per month for 3 months in a dental facility. Is a dental facility considered a medical facility and will this be a breach of contract?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to show the contract to an attorney. Nobody will be able to advise you otherwise.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
I assume this is governed by California law. Prohibitions on working for a competing facility are unenforceable, with exceptions only when the employee is the former owner of the business and has sold the business to what is now the new employer.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
No one could answer your question without reading your entire contract, front to back.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters