QUESTION

Could I use the adult consulting agreement and ask for his parent's signature on it in addition to his since he is a minor?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I would like to hire an intern to do some software testing work. He is only 17 years old. This is a paid internship. I have my regular consulting that I normally send to "adult" consultants. My question is two folds: 1. Could I use the "adult" consulting agreement and ask for his parent's signature on it in addition to his since he is a minor? 2. Instead of calling him "consultant" on the agreement should I call him "intern" on the agreement? He will be 1099. Any advantages of language of "consultant" vs. "intern"?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Does not matter. He can work legally.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
I know of no advantage of "consultant" vs. "intern"? The use of the term alone does not determine IRS tax status and obligation to pay payroll taxes or not. Many companies run afoul of IRS for this very reason. I do not know the answer to your question. I suggest you call the local Board of Education. They are the ones that issues work permits to students. Why do you want/need a contract? Many/most persons work without a contract. Yes, you may ask the parent to sign the contract also, but, without reading the contract, I do not know the effect of doing so.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are paying him, he really is not an intern, he is a consultant. While a 17 year old cannot legally contract, you don't have to pay if he doesn't do the work. I guess it can't hurt to have the parents sign but I don't think it will be necessary unless you think he will develop some IP that you want to own.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters