QUESTION

Could I (wht), educated, MBA and experience, have been discriminated against for promotion to only other candidate (blk) with less qualifications?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Two candidates; myself and one other, working internally within same shipping department as supervisors. Position for manager became available and job posted. Per the job details, a minimum of a bachelor's degree was required along with other manager specific duties that my experience surpassed. The other candidate had only 2 years supervisory experience versus my 8 years; no manager experience versus my experience as an Operations Manager overseeing an entire Distribution Center; no education expect High Schoool versus my BS in Business and one semester away from completing my Graduate (MBA). HR verified that only the two of us were interviewed; that I was the more qualified, but the Plant Manager made the ultimate decision promoting the only African-American up for the position, making him the only AA manager. My resume, experience, education, and ability to lead met every criteria required per the job description. Only negative, I had 8 years in food/beverage vs. his 12 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you were not hired due to your race, you would have a claim for unlawful discrimination.  You have to initially file a claim with the EEOC within 180 days of the notice of the failure to hire. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2015 at 8:57 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters