QUESTION

Could my boss get in trouble for paying me under the table?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Could my boss get in trouble for paying me under the table?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your employer can be in big trouble with IRS is he is not withholding taxes and remitting them to IRS If you are accepting payments for wages, and not reporting your income to IRS, you are in trouble. Much deeper trouble.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, possibly. If you are an independent contractor it is not under the table. If you are an actual contractor you too will have issues and liability for taxes. Seek counsel before you act. Also, look for an above the table job.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters