QUESTION

Could my employer withhold my pay check after firing me?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was fired under an accusation and my boss withheld my pay check. Also I was granted unemployment and a few months later they appealed it and the appeal went through and now I have to go to court. And I think they ran a credit and background check on me before hiring me without me knowing it. Do I have a means to do anything legally? I feel like I need some sort of justice but don't know if I have a valid case.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

RE: now I have to go to court. You should contact an attorney do not go to court on your own.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Contact local department of labor. An employer cannot in most cases withhold the check.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
A California employee must be paid all wages on the last day of work if the employee is terminated. Holdbacks based on accusations are improper, and can subject the employer to penalties. The employee's remedy is either in court or before the California labor commissioner. There is no separate claim based on your employer challenging your unemployment claim. You should contact an attorney experienced in employee-side labor law for further assistance, especially if you need help pursuing a claim for unpaid wages and penalties.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the facts of your situation.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters