QUESTION

Could my son be fired for a bad day at work and asked to return after his shift to clean?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son works in a restaurant and has received 3 warnings for being slow and not taking and collecting orders in time. He has worked from 10 am this morning and should have finished at 4pm, but worked until 7pm and was told that he needs to return at 10 to clean up as punishment or be fired. What can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he wants to keep his job, he needs to return at 10 to clean up as punishment or be fired. I see nothing illegal here. Stupidity by employers is not illegal. Does he really want to work for these folks? In Georgia, employers may discharge for anything, including a bad reason, so long as they are not motivated by race, age, sex, national origin, religion, or handicap. If it is not on that list, it is not protected. This answer is based on GEORGIA LAW. If you are not in GA, you should resubmit your question, and identify your state.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters