QUESTION

Could they fire me if I do not take off my medic alert bracelet?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worked in a grocery store in a seafood department. I was told by a company that I could not wear my medic alert bracelet as it could gather bacteria. I wash my wrists along with my hands, so I don't see how this wrist band could get contaminated. The band is made of stainless steel. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
You don't say why you're wearing a medic alert bracelet, but I will assume you have a chronic condition that requires it. You should ask your employer for an accommodation under the Americans with Disabilities Act. You may have to obtain some documentation from your doctor to support the request. Your employer has a legitimate concern, so you may have to prove to them that their concern is unfounded.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters