QUESTION

Could you answer my question regarding Home Mortgage signing?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work for a large mortgage company in collections/pre-loss mitigation. As part of a special project, I along with 50 or so other collectors are being titled "vice president, loan documentation" in order to have corporate authority to sign documents on behalf of the company. We are preparing assignments of the security instrument/mortgage from the company to "blank," as in we are preparing documents with the details of the current mortgage, but with no assignment information, and then signing these documents in presence of a notary. We have been told the documents will then be stored and if the mortgages are securitized, pooled, and sold to investors, this will make it easier when that time comes to record the assignments. I am wondering, are there any legal ramifications for myself I should be aware of? What information is there about assigning a mortgage to "blank" (i.e. I am signing a document saying the mortgage is being assigned from A to B, but B is blank information... which will be filled in if and when the mortgage is actually assigned).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no reason this is not legal under GA law. GA has some requirements for notaries to actually see the ink flow on the paper, but there are exceptions for property deeds. The notary does not need to even be present or see the signatures happen. But, that is limited to deeds, and is likely limited to GA. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question and identify your state. If there is a problem, it would be on the assignee. Banks are big boys, they can take care of them selves. You would have no personal liability, and it is not illegal.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters