QUESTION

Could you get fired because you fill out vacation .form I took the days and get a phone call before return back to work saying I'm fired

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If they denied the request why not call me so I want loose my job.... you let me call out to I pointed out .,I fill I was set up.. everyone else get they form back the next day ..this the second my supervisor did me like this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where you can be terminated for good, bad or no reason at all.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 12:09 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters