QUESTION

Current contract 8/2016-17 has no penalty clause. New contract 8/2017-18 has penalty clause. Can they make penalty clause affect current contract?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Penalty clause states 10% penalty if leave before term. This clause isn't in the currently operating contract. Verbal and written green was violated when employer withheld money from monthly salary. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You can sue for breach of contract if they did not pay you what you were owed. The contract cannot be made retroactive to impose a penalty on you that didn't exist at the time your alleged "breach" of the agreement occurred. The law abhors penalties. While parties can include "liquidated damages" clauses in contracts where the damages are a rational estimate of the costs a party will incur because of the other's breach of the agreement, unless there is proof that there is an actual relationship between the "damages" and the actual value of the harm suffered by the non-breaching party, it will be treated as a penalty clause and it will not be enforced. We recently won a case in the court of appeals based on this same kind of contract clause. The new contract cannot be made retroactive to impose a penalty on you that didn't exist at the time your alleged "breach" of the agreement occurred --at least, not without your agreement or the agreement of your collective bargaining agent (if you are unfortunate enough to have one). The law abhors penalties. While parties can include "liquidated damages" clauses in contracts where the damages are a rational estimate of the costs a party will incur because of the other's breach of the agreement, unless there is proof that there is an actual relationship between the "damages" and the actual value of the harm suffered by the non-breaching party, it will be treated as a penalty clause and it will not be enforced. We recently won a case in the court of appeals based on this same kind of contract clause. Michael A. Caldwell 404-9779-3154
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters