QUESTION

Current position classified as exempt. Last 2+ weeks my employer (due to volume) has asked me to complete nonexempt work. Legal implications w this?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Minnesota employer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you are truly an exempt employee, the occasional addition of non-exempt work is not enough to turn you into a non-exempt employee.  If it becomes the majority of what you do, of course you will no longer be doing exempt work, and then the employer would be required to pay overtime, etc.  You may want to have someone look at the classification of your current position to see if it is truly an exempt job.  Many employers confuse salaried with exempt.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters