QUESTION

Currently employed,but not recieving hours. Can I get unemployment?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am a caregiver and work with an agency. I currently work with just one resident, 38 hours a week. Recently, she was hospitalized and now is going to be in rehab for more than a week. I have already lost 3 days of work and they arent giving me any options for work. I cant go this long without pay. Do I qualify for unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Not after three days -- Wisconsin has a "waiting week" law. After a full week, you can apply for and receive unemployment if your employer offers you no compensable work time.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters