QUESTION

Damages from Promissary estoppel? My wife was hired to take a management job and they canceled at the last minute causing her to lose her previous job

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife sacrificed personal time driving long distance to attend 5 meetings in a 6 week period as part of a hiringand orientation process run by an 'Operations Director'(OD). They hired my wife at the 4th meeting and gave her a basic welcome letter over E-mail. She gave resignation to her job of eight years and they hired a replacement. The OD told my wife to feel free to ask any questions during the process. No problems, issues, or concerns were raised by the OD and they said we look forward to you starting. The next day her current job had a going away party for her with gifts. She was called by this OD coincidentally right after that party. The OD said to my wife that they did some last minute thinking and decided she is too immature and unsophisticated for the position and that she asked too many stupid questions. My wife realized she just lost two jobs in one moment and started crying. The OD said, 'see, you're immature.' We lost our benefits package and her income for no reason!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this is a difficult case. i am assuming that your wife does not have an employment contract. a contract would make the case much less difficult. in the future, please obtain an employment contract. if the employer says no, then think carefully about the position. in addition, your wife has to set forth damages which were caused by the failure to provide employment. the damages will be driven by unemployment. i am assuming she will have no difficulty getting a new position. as such, the damages will be minimal. lastly, your spouse will have legal fees. i would not advise your wife to spend the money. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters