QUESTION

Daughter had issues with boss 2 days ago...totally stressed, ended up in the emergency room and called work to let them know she was in hospital with

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
breathing issues and would not be in to work, has note to verify...Bosses(2) showed up at her home while she was at hospital Her apt. mgr talked to them to help them...is this legal and what can she do? Tried to call corporate office to complain, but no response as of now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
I would need more information to give you a clear answer.  But, what you have described raises some serious questions as to the company and the apartment manager depending on what that person said and did as to the 2 bosses. You should meet with an attorney who then advise you and then send an appropriate letter to the company to determine what more can be done
Answered on Jul 12th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters