QUESTION

decreased salary 20% promise to payback, if I resign what happens

Asked on Nov 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
on June 19,2015 per financial situation salary was decreased 20%, this was suppose to be for 90 days until company updates its accounts receivables outstanding. its been more than 120 days and they still have not corrected our salary. I seem to get an other job, if I resign will I lose what they owe me since June.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
I can't answer your question without some additional information.  First, do you have a written employment contract?  Second, is there a document in which the employer indicates why the salary is being decreased and that you are to be paid back the amount that was withheld?  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters