QUESTION

Defended myself at work after being attacked, manager did nothing what are my rights?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
Following a verbal altercation at work, I was physically attacked and I defended myself. One of the managers only told me to pick up my glasses, and the other one stood there smiling. I left the premises and called back later to give my side of the story and the manager hung up on me. I don't know what my rights are. Plus I think the aggressor still works there. Please help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
If you were attacked, you may want to file a police report. In Texas, there are really no other "rights" for an employee who gets attacked, unless you were attacked or treated unfairly by management because of your age, race, sex, etc. If you have a union, you could file a grievance.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You missed your opportunity. The police should have been called and you should have insisted the co-worker be arrested for battery. You can file a workers comp claim, but I didn't read of any disabling injury.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
You should speak to human resources. You may also have this person arrested, but that likely will cost you this job.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney immediately. Also, you could have contacted or still contact the local police.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report the incident to the police.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to report it to the police. If there were any witnesses who are fellow employees you should get recorded statements from them. I suspect the employer is going to blame the altercation on you.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters