QUESTION

Denied employment for Highway Patrol since I was charged back in 2010 which is a viloation of N.C.G.S. 18B-302(2) So what are my options now?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was denied to join the Highway Patrol last year due to a charge I received back in 2010 that was dismissed. I did however receive a letter explaining that I was denied but could re-apply for the position in 2015. My question is when I re-apply for highway patrol what reason do I put down for If asked "Have you ever been denied for this or turned down"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You must answer truthfully or risk being denied on that basis.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:13 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters