QUESTION

Denied husband's retirement after death because he failed to turn me in as his beneficary but i recieved his death payment from ins.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
1 1/2 yr's since his death, he worked civil service for army on Redstone Arsenal in Huntsville Al, we were marreid 19 1/2 yrs. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is money owed from his retirement after death, then usually the spouse is entitled to it. Consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters