QUESTION

Did I lose my rights to a doctor by signing that release after I was hurt on the job?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
During working hours, I slipped on some ice. I hurt my knee reported and it to my boss. He filled out the paper work and asked me if needed to see a doctor. I said I'm not sure. He said well most the time and as swelled up as your knee, they will have you ice it then come see them in a few days. I said that sounds fine. He then handed me an “I don't need to see” a doctor form. But he said you can go see the doctor if it gets worse and to just wait and see. I shined it. I got fired the next day for none productivity. I only was on this job a month and was getting training for three weeks. I had two days before this the accident happened of just getting my user name and password. I could do work until I got that. So none productivity was BS. I got let go for falling down. It's been two days now since they fired me. Now my back is hurt. My knee had gone down but I still can't walk very well. They won't call me back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can still file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Your rights to workers comp does not end when you were terminated. But, you must first see their doctor, and there is a time limit. You should consult with an attorney that handles workers comp cases. I do not.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters