QUESTION

Did they break my employment contract by disclosing my salary? How?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I work at a computer company through a staffing agency. in the contract it stated I am not to discuss my salary with anyone in the company which includes my colleague. The staffing agency recently sent an email to myself and my colleague advising of our direct deposits. The email was addressed to both of us and included both of our salary amounts. Is that a violation of the contract? I am being made a contract under the company the beginning of February. It has been in the works since December and the staffing agency that i am under now are trying to delay for 3 more weeks. I would like to use this email as leverage to be out from under the contract with the staffing agency now. I have had not good experiences with them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

you are likely confusing a company rule with a contract. I doubt you have a contract that you may enforce. They are extremely rare. If it is a rule, you may not break it, but the company may. BTW: Such rules against discussing salaries are not legal, under federal law. The National Labor5 Relations act, through the NLRB, prosecutes employers that discharge employees for violating this rule. You have a legal right to know what other employees in your company make.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly but an attorney would need to review the contract to provide the best opinion.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters